...
Which Trends Will Shape Manufacturing in 2026?
Read Our 2026 Manufacturing Outlook.

6061 vs 7075 Aluminum: Which to Choose for Your CNC-Machined Part

3D Printing Technology Explanation

TL;DR — The Short Answer

Pick 6061-T6 when your part is structural but not stress-critical, when it will be anodized for cosmetic appearance, when it is exposed to marine or humid environments, or when machining cost is a driver. 6061 covers 80 percent of general CNC machining applications.

Pick 7075-T6 when tensile strength above 500 MPa is required, when the part is a weight-to-strength optimized structural component (aerospace fittings, high-performance automotive, bike frames), or when fatigue resistance under cyclic load is critical. 7075 costs more and machines harder, but in applications where strength determines part weight, it is the correct choice.

Pick 7075-T7351 over 7075-T6 in any application with sustained stress exposure in humid, marine, or elevated-temperature environments. The T7351 temper trades a small amount of yield strength for significantly improved stress-corrosion-cracking resistance.

Why This Question Matters

Aluminum alloy selection is the single most consequential cost-and-performance decision on a CNC-machined aluminum part. The two dominant alloys in CNC machining — 6061 and 7075 — sit at opposite ends of a trade space: 6061 is cheaper, easier to machine, and more weldable but lower strength; 7075 is stronger and harder but more expensive, harder on cutting tools, and less corrosion-resistant.

Engineers defaulting to 7075 because “it’s stronger” routinely pay 30–40 percent more than necessary on parts that would function identically in 6061. Engineers defaulting to 6061 on parts that actually need 7075 ship parts that yield or fatigue-crack in service. Picking the right alloy for the specific application is the job.

This guide compares 6061 and 7075 across the six criteria that matter in CNC machining decisions: mechanical properties, machinability, corrosion resistance, weldability, surface finish compatibility, and cost. Then it walks through 10 application examples with the recommended alloy and why.

Part 1 — Mechanical Properties Head-to-Head

Tensile and Yield Strength

Strength is where 7075 wins decisively. In the most common tempers:

Property6061-T67075-T67075-T7351
Ultimate Tensile Strength310 MPa (45,000 psi)572 MPa (83,000 psi)505 MPa (73,200 psi)
Yield Strength (0.2%)276 MPa (40,000 psi)503 MPa (73,000 psi)435 MPa (63,100 psi)
Elongation at Break12–17%11%11%
Shear Strength207 MPa (30,000 psi)331 MPa (48,000 psi)290 MPa (42,000 psi)
Fatigue Strength (10^8 cycles)96 MPa (14,000 psi)159 MPa (23,000 psi)150 MPa (21,800 psi)

7075-T6 is approximately 1.8× stronger than 6061-T6 in tensile and yield. In fatigue — the property that matters for cyclically-loaded aerospace structural parts and bicycle frames — 7075 holds a 65 percent advantage.

Hardness

  • 6061-T6: approximately 95 HB (Brinell) or 60 HRB (Rockwell B)
  • 7075-T6: approximately 150 HB or 87 HRB

7075’s higher hardness is what makes it wear-resistant enough for aerospace bearing retainers and stress-bearing pins, but it is also what makes it harder on cutting tools during machining.

Density and Modulus

Both alloys are aluminum-based and have nearly identical density (6061 at 2.70 g/cm³, 7075 at 2.81 g/cm³) and modulus of elasticity (6061 at 69 GPa, 7075 at 72 GPa). This means substituting one for the other does not change the part’s weight or stiffness in a meaningful way. It changes only the stress the part can sustain before yielding.

What This Means in Practice

If your part is limited by stiffness (deflection under load), 6061 and 7075 behave identically and you should pick 6061. If your part is limited by strength (material yield under load), 7075 lets you carry almost twice the stress in the same cross-section. The classic bike-frame decision — “should I switch from 6061 to 7075?” — is only worth it if the frame is strength-limited, not stiffness-limited. Most bike frames end up being stiffness-limited once the tubes are sized for acceptable ride feel.

Part 2 — Machinability

Machinability Ratings

The machinability rating scale benchmarks aluminum alloys against a standard. On the scale where 6061-T6 is rated at approximately 90:

  • 6061-T6: 90 (excellent machinability)
  • 7075-T6: 70 (good but demanding)
  • 2024-T351: 70 (similar to 7075)
  • Al-6061-T651 (stress-relieved): 85 (slightly harder than T6)

The practical difference is visible on the shop floor. Cutting 6061 produces long, stringy chips that evacuate cleanly; cutting 7075 produces shorter, harder chips that re-cut and scratch surfaces if chip evacuation is not aggressive. 7075 also work-hardens more readily than 6061 if feeds and speeds are too light, which means insufficient chip load actually damages surface finish and tool life simultaneously.

Tool Life

In a typical prismatic machining operation — pocket milling with a 12 mm flat endmill — XY Machining’s production data shows:

  • 6061-T6: carbide endmill tool life approximately 180 minutes of cutting time per tool in roughing operations.
  • 7075-T6: same endmill in the same operation — approximately 120 minutes of cutting time. 33 percent shorter.

Over a production run of 1,000 parts with 15 minutes of machining time each (15,000 minutes total), 6061 consumes about 83 endmills and 7075 consumes about 125. Tool cost difference across the run is several hundred dollars, which is pushed into the per-part quote.

Cycle Time

Cycle time differences between 6061 and 7075 are smaller than tool-life differences because cutting parameters (feeds and speeds) can often be run similar. A typical production rule:

  • 6061: run surface speed 300–500 m/min, feed per tooth 0.1–0.15 mm
  • 7075: run surface speed 250–400 m/min, feed per tooth 0.08–0.12 mm

Actual cycle time impact ranges from 5 to 15 percent longer on 7075, depending on the feature set.

Chip Management

7075 is more prone to built-up edge (BUE) on cutting tools — aluminum fusing to the cutting edge — because of its higher hardness and zinc content. Coolant selection matters: water-based coolants with high EP additives reduce BUE on 7075 significantly. Dry machining or minimum-quantity lubrication (MQL) is acceptable on 6061 but problematic on 7075.

What This Means in Practice

If the part is simple (flat features, standard pockets, round holes), the 33 percent tool-life penalty on 7075 is manageable and the per-part cost difference is 10–20 percent. If the part is complex (thin walls, deep pockets, tight internal radii, high aspect-ratio features), the 7075 machining difficulty compounds — longer cycle times, more tool changes, more rework risk — and the per-part cost difference can reach 40–60 percent versus the equivalent 6061 part.

Part 3 — Corrosion Resistance

Natural Corrosion Behavior

6061 has significantly better natural corrosion resistance than 7075. This is because 6061 is alloyed with magnesium and silicon (Mg-Si system), which form a passive oxide that protects the base metal. 7075 is alloyed with zinc, magnesium, and copper (Zn-Mg-Cu system); the copper content compromises corrosion resistance in exchange for higher strength.

In salt-spray testing per ASTM B117, bare 6061-T6 typically survives 500+ hours before visible corrosion. Bare 7075-T6 shows corrosion at 100–200 hours in the same test.

Stress-Corrosion Cracking (SCC)

The more important corrosion mode for structural aluminum is stress-corrosion cracking — the failure of aluminum under simultaneous tensile stress and corrosive environment. 7075-T6 is highly susceptible to SCC. In sustained-stress applications in humid, marine, or elevated-temperature environments, 7075-T6 can crack within months.

This is why the T7351 temper exists. T7351 is an over-aged heat treatment that sacrifices about 15 percent of yield strength in exchange for a 10×+ improvement in SCC resistance. For any 7075 structural part that will see sustained stress in an uncontrolled environment, T7351 is the correct temper.

Galvanic Corrosion

Both 6061 and 7075 are reactive versus more-noble metals (stainless steel, copper, titanium). Mounting either alloy in contact with steel or titanium fasteners requires a galvanic isolation strategy: dielectric washers, conformal coating, or chromate conversion on the aluminum contact surface.

What This Means in Practice

For outdoor, marine, or humid-environment applications: 6061-T6 with chromate conversion or powder coat is the baseline. 7075-T7351 with anodize or chromate conversion is acceptable. Bare 7075-T6 in any environment with sustained stress and humidity will fail. This is a common field failure mode — specifying 7075-T6 for structural outdoor applications because “it’s stronger” and finding cracked parts six months later.

Part 4 — Weldability

6061 is readily weldable by TIG and MIG processes using 4043 or 5356 filler wire. Weld strength is reduced versus the base metal (a welded 6061-T6 part has approximately 55 percent of the base metal’s yield strength in the heat-affected zone), but post-weld heat treatment to T4 or T6 can restore much of the strength.

7075 is generally not considered weldable for structural applications. The Zn-Mg-Cu alloying system produces weld zones that are highly susceptible to hot cracking and loss of strength. Even with specialty filler wire and precise heat control, welded 7075 loses most of its strength advantage over 6061 and is prone to delayed cracking.

This matters for fabricated assemblies. If your design requires welded aluminum structure — mounting tabs, gussets, frame members joined into a complete assembly — 6061 is essentially the only viable choice in the 6000–7000 series. 7075 is used for machined parts that are mechanically fastened to other parts, not for welded subassemblies.

Part 5 — Surface Finish and Anodizing

Anodizing

Both alloys can be anodized, but the results differ significantly.

Type II Sulfuric Anodize:

  • 6061: produces a clear or dyed anodize with uniform color across the part surface. Anodize thickness 5–25 µm. Standard for consumer electronics, architectural aluminum, and industrial cosmetic applications.
  • 7075: produces a darker, less uniform anodize due to copper content. Bright yellow or blue dyes in particular appear muddy on 7075. Standard practice for 7075 cosmetic anodize is to specify “matte black” or to bead-blast before anodize to reduce color non-uniformity.

Type III Hard Anodize:

  • 6061: produces a hard anodize 25–100 µm thick with hardness 45–50 HRC equivalent.
  • 7075: produces a harder anodize — up to 60 HRC equivalent — due to the higher base-metal hardness. 7075 Type III is common on aerospace and defense wear applications.

Machined Surface Finish

Both alloys produce similar as-machined surface finish (Ra 0.8–1.6 µm on finish passes with sharp carbide tooling). 7075 tends to show more visible tool marks in roughing operations due to harder material response, but this is covered by finish passes in a standard machining workflow.

Polishing and Bead Blasting

6061 polishes to a cleaner mirror finish than 7075 because it has fewer alloying phases to show as defects. For cosmetic applications requiring polished surfaces or very uniform bead-blast appearance, 6061 is preferred.

What This Means in Practice

If the part is cosmetic-grade with specific color requirements — architectural aluminum, consumer electronics enclosures, custom anodized brackets — specify 6061. If the part is structural and needs only functional anodize (hard anodize on an aerospace fitting, plain Type II on an automotive bracket), 7075 is acceptable.

Part 6 — Cost

Raw material cost and machined-part cost both favor 6061.

Raw billet cost (approximate, 2026):

  • 6061-T651 plate, 25 mm thickness: $6.50–$8.00 per pound
  • 7075-T7351 plate, 25 mm thickness: $9.00–$12.00 per pound

The 30–50 percent raw material premium on 7075 translates to a premium on the finished part that varies by geometry:

  • Simple parts (pockets, holes, flat surfaces): 15–25 percent higher on 7075
  • Medium complexity (moderate thin walls, multiple setups): 25–40 percent higher
  • Complex parts (deep pockets, thin walls, 5-axis features, high-aspect-ratio features): 40–60 percent higher

Aerospace and defense programs where 7075 is specified by drawing accept this premium because the part would not be functional in 6061. For programs where the alloy is engineer-selectable, the cost-versus-strength tradeoff is the first-order decision.

Part 7 — Ten Application Examples with Recommendations

1. CNC-Machined Enclosure for Consumer Electronics

Alloy: 6061-T6. Cosmetic Type II anodize, low structural load, cost-sensitive. 7075 would add 25 percent to cost without functional benefit.

2. Aerospace Airframe Structural Bracket

Alloy: 7075-T7351. Strength-critical, stress-corrosion exposure in humid flight environment, drawing spec for MIL-A-8625 Type II anodize. T7351 temper over T6 for SCC resistance.

3. Bicycle Frame Tube

Alloy: 6061-T6 for most recreational and commuter frames (stiffness-limited, weldable). 7075-T6 for ultra-high-performance competition frames where peak strength matters more than welded joints (mechanically fastened).

4. Marine Boat Fitting (Cleat, Bow Roller, Railing Mount)

Alloy: 6061-T6 with chromate conversion and powder coat. 7075 in any temper will fail from stress-corrosion cracking in marine service within 1–2 years.

5. Automotive Aftermarket Performance Bracket (Roll Cage, Suspension Link)

Alloy: 7075-T6 for stress-critical performance applications. 6061-T6 for general automotive structural brackets. Specify T6 on parts not exposed to sustained environmental stress.

6. Firearm Receiver or Upper

Alloy: 7075-T6. Industry standard for AR-15 receivers due to strength-to-weight ratio. Anodized Type III hard coat for wear resistance.

7. CNC Machining Fixture

Alloy: 6061-T651 or MIC-6 jig plate (an alloy of similar class with stress-relieved flatness). 7075 is overkill for fixtures; tool-life impact on fixture machining makes 6061 the economical default.

8. Aerospace Landing-Gear Pin Bushing

Alloy: 7075-T6 with Type III hard anodize. Wear load, strength requirement, and specified anodize class all point to 7075.

9. Heat Sink for Electronics

Alloy: 6063-T5 for extruded heat sinks (neither 6061 nor 7075 is the answer — 6063 extrudes better and has equivalent thermal conductivity). For CNC-machined heat sinks, 6061-T6 is the standard. 7075’s copper content actually reduces thermal conductivity slightly versus 6061.

10. Robotics Harmonic-Drive Housing

Alloy: 7075-T6 for high-performance lightweight robotics where weight-to-strength is the primary spec. 6061-T6 for industrial robotics and fixtures where cost matters more than minimum weight.

Part 8 — Other Aluminum Alloys Worth Knowing

6061 and 7075 are not the only choices. Three adjacent alloys are worth knowing for specific applications:

2024-T351. Similar strength to 7075-T6 but better fatigue resistance. Standard aircraft skin alloy. Less corrosion-resistant than 7075 and harder to machine cleanly. Used primarily on aerospace programs that specify it by legacy drawing.

5052-H32. A non-heat-treatable aluminum-magnesium alloy with excellent corrosion resistance and formability. Standard for sheet metal fabrication (press-brake bending, deep drawing) where 6061 would crack. Not commonly used in CNC machining from billet.

MIC-6 / ATP-5 / 6061-T651 Jig Plate. Cast or stress-relieved 6061-variant plate optimized for flatness and dimensional stability. Used for precision CNC fixtures, wafer-handling plates in semiconductor equipment, and tooling plates. Holds flatness under machining stresses that would warp standard 6061 plate. Aluminum-Lithium (2050, 2195, 2099). Density-reduced aerospace aluminum, 5–10 percent lighter than 7075 at similar strength. Used in advanced airframe and launch-vehicle applications. Significantly more expensive than 7075 and requires specialty machining experience.

FAQ — 6061 vs 7075 Aluminum

Is 7075 aluminum stronger than 6061? Yes, 7075 aluminum is significantly stronger than 6061. In the T6 temper, 7075-T6 has a tensile strength of approximately 572 MPa (83,000 psi) and yield strength of 503 MPa (73,000 psi). 6061-T6 has a tensile strength of approximately 310 MPa (45,000 psi) and yield strength of 276 MPa (40,000 psi) — roughly 55 percent of 7075-T6’s strength. This is why 7075 is the standard aluminum for aerospace structural parts and high-stress applications.

Is 6061 or 7075 easier to machine? 6061 is easier to machine. 6061-T6 has a machinability rating of approximately 90, while 7075-T6 sits around 70. 7075 wears cutters faster, requires more rigid tool holding, and produces less chip-clearing heat than 6061. Tool life on 7075 is typically 30–40 percent shorter than on 6061 for the same feature set. Cycle time is 5–15 percent longer on 7075.

Can 7075 aluminum be anodized? Yes, but with limitations. 7075 anodizes to a darker, less uniform color than 6061 due to its higher copper and zinc content. Standard Type II sulfuric anodize on 7075 produces a yellowish-gray finish rather than the cleaner gray or clear finish of 6061. Type III hard anodize is routinely applied to 7075 for wear applications. For cosmetic architectural anodize with color uniformity, 6061 or 6063 is preferred.

Does 7075 aluminum corrode? 7075 has lower corrosion resistance than 6061 due to its copper content — particularly susceptibility to stress-corrosion cracking in the T6 temper in marine or humid environments. The T7351 temper was developed specifically to address this by over-aging the alloy for improved stress-corrosion resistance at a small cost in strength. For marine, outdoor, or chemical-exposure applications, 6061-T6 or anodized 7075-T7351 are preferred over bare 7075-T6.

How much more does 7075 aluminum cost than 6061? Raw 7075 aluminum billet typically costs 30–50 percent more than equivalent 6061 at similar cross-section sizes. After machining, the total per-part cost difference is usually 20–40 percent higher for 7075 because of additional tool wear and slower feeds. For structural parts where 6061 is not strong enough, this premium is justified. For parts where 6061 would work, specifying 7075 unnecessarily is a common cost-driver flagged in DFM review.

Can 7075 aluminum be welded? 7075 is generally not considered weldable for structural applications. The Zn-Mg-Cu alloying system produces weld zones that are highly susceptible to hot cracking and loss of strength. Even with specialty filler wire and precise heat control, welded 7075 loses most of its strength advantage over 6061 and is prone to delayed cracking. For welded aluminum assemblies, 6061 is the standard choice.

What is the difference between 7075-T6 and 7075-T7351? Both are 7075 aluminum with different heat treatments. T6 is solution heat-treated and artificially aged to peak strength. T7351 is solution heat-treated, stress-relieved by stretching, and over-aged for improved stress-corrosion-cracking resistance. T7351 has approximately 15 percent lower yield strength than T6 but is 10×+ more resistant to SCC, making it the preferred temper for structural aerospace parts in humid or sustained-stress environments.

Is 6061-T6 strong enough for aerospace? Yes, 6061-T6 is used in many aerospace applications including non-critical structural brackets, ducting, and interior components. The AMS specifications for 6061 (AMS 4027 sheet and plate, AMS 4117 and 4150 bar and rod) are established aerospace specifications. However, for primary structural components (airframe fittings, landing-gear pins, engine-mount hardware), 7075 or specialty alloys are typically specified on the drawing due to strength requirements.

What aluminum is used for bike frames? Most aluminum bike frames are made from 6061-T6, which is welded to form the frame and heat-treated after welding. Some high-performance frames use 7005 aluminum (better welding characteristics than 7075) or 7075-T6 for specific tubes that are then mechanically bonded or wrapped with carbon fiber. Pure 7075 welded frames are rare because of 7075’s poor weldability.

Can XY Machining CNC machine both 6061 and 7075? Yes. XY Machining machines both 6061 and 7075 routinely across all common tempers (T6, T651, T7351, T73511). Material certificates traceable to mill heat lot ship with every production order. DFM review includes alloy recommendation when the customer has flexibility on alloy selection.

What is the difference between 6061-T6 and 6061-T651? Both are 6061 aluminum in the T6 (solution heat-treated and aged) heat-treatment condition. T651 adds a mechanical stress-relief step — the aluminum is stretched 1.5–3 percent after heat treatment — which reduces residual stresses that cause warpage during heavy machining. T651 is preferred for parts with large cross-section removal, thin-wall geometry, or precision-dimensional requirements where warpage risk is a concern. T6 is acceptable for simpler parts.

Is there an aluminum stronger than 7075? Yes. 7068 aluminum is a high-strength wrought alloy with tensile strength approaching 710 MPa, approximately 25 percent stronger than 7075-T6. Aluminum-lithium alloys (2050, 2195, 2099) match 7075 strength while being 5–10 percent lower density. These alloys are used in specialty aerospace and defense applications but are significantly more expensive than 7075 and require specialty machining experience.

Get In Touch

From Prototype to Production — One Reliable Partner

XY Machining delivers precision CNC machining services for engineering teams that require tight tolerances, documented quality control, and dependable delivery. From prototype development to full production, we manufacture functional, production-ready components built exactly to your technical drawings. Our team combines advanced CNC milling and turning capabilities with structured inspection processes to ensure accuracy, repeatability, and consistent results — regardless of part complexity.
Get In Touch With Us!
Prompt response guaranteed within 12 hours